When I was freelancing before I owned my consultancy, my basic rules to keep it clear:
1. I set my hours.
2. I don't work on-site but may on occasion for deployments or times where it would be of benefit.
3. I use my own equipment (computer etc).
4. I pushed hard to have work carved out and I self managed my schedule and deliverables. So I didn't "report" to their PM/dev lead for direction, but only to help coordinate work and make sure we were on track and aware of any changes that might affect either side etc.
I never had any issues doing it this way, but I had a few employers that refused to work with me because of it. They said I had to use their equipment and be integrated to their team. Which at that point I knew I wouldn't be independent, so I refused for personal reasons, mostly because I wanted to control my schedule. But it also benefited me since it could have "defined" me as an employee and then I would have been way overpaying taxes.
From what I understand it is fairly low risk for the "contractor", even if they get reclassified other than overpaying taxes. From what I understand it is more an issue for the employer, any information to the contrary?
1. I set my hours.
2. I don't work on-site but may on occasion for deployments or times where it would be of benefit.
3. I use my own equipment (computer etc).
4. I pushed hard to have work carved out and I self managed my schedule and deliverables. So I didn't "report" to their PM/dev lead for direction, but only to help coordinate work and make sure we were on track and aware of any changes that might affect either side etc.
I never had any issues doing it this way, but I had a few employers that refused to work with me because of it. They said I had to use their equipment and be integrated to their team. Which at that point I knew I wouldn't be independent, so I refused for personal reasons, mostly because I wanted to control my schedule. But it also benefited me since it could have "defined" me as an employee and then I would have been way overpaying taxes.
From what I understand it is fairly low risk for the "contractor", even if they get reclassified other than overpaying taxes. From what I understand it is more an issue for the employer, any information to the contrary?