Hacker News new | past | comments | ask | show | jobs | submit login
[…] For this, it seems that accessing a server that you do not have permission to use is seen as much more serious than merely trespassing.

I can't see an argument that supports that position. Certainly, if you do anything to vandalize or disrupt the server, then you have crossed a line and should be prosecuted. Anything less should be handled more reasonably.


Creating a new account with a fake name directly interacts with the company's server. Looking at a roadside sign requires no activity on the part of the sign.


On the contrary, the sign must reflect photons into your eyes. :P


18 USC 1030(a)(2): "intentionally accesses a computer without authorization or exceeds authorized access, and thereby obtains— ... (C) information from any protected computer;"