It's actually not a true strict liability offense, at least in the United States.
[…] It's actually not a true strict liability offense, at least in the United States.
For example, 18 USC § 2252A(a)(2)(A) criminalizes "knowingly receiv[ing] or distribut[ing] any child pornography." § 2252A(a)(5) requires "knowingly possess[ing], or knowingly access[ing] with intent to view, any book, magazine, periodical, film, videotape, computer disk, or any other material that contains an image of child pornography."
To be sure, "knowingly" is a lower mens rea standard than something like "willfully" or "intentionally" which require bad intent, but it is not strict liability.
Examples of strict liability crimes which have no mens rea requirement are statutory rape and drunk driving.