It's actually not a true strict liability offense, at least in the United States.
[…] By doing so, you demonstrate that you did not intend to procure or possess said material, and are therefore not culpable [2].
No, it does not. You have to intend to film child pornography to satisfy the mens rea element. Filming something accidentally, by definition, will not satisfy mens rea.
For example, 18 USC § 2252A(a)(2)(A) criminalizes "knowingly receiv[ing] or distribut[ing] any child pornography." § 2252A(a)(5) requires "knowingly possess[ing], or knowingly access[ing] with intent to view, any book, magazine, periodical, film, videotape, computer disk, or any other material that contains an image of child pornography."
http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/18/2252 http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/18/2252A
To be sure, "knowingly" is a lower mens rea standard than something like "willfully" or "intentionally" which require bad intent, but it is not strict liability.