Hacker News new | past | comments | ask | show | jobs | submit login

I understand that the Timescale license can't be utilized by cloud providers, but what about others who need a timeseries database for their SaaS offering? Is this permitted as long as you aren't marketing a hosted TimescaleDB solution?

Edit: wording






That would be permitted, as long as the service isn't just a "TimescaleDB-as-a-service." [0]

For example, if the service allowed users to only make DML changes (access / modify data) then it is ok, but DDL changes (creating / modifying database schemas) is not permitted.

In fact, we already have 100s of SaaS companies using TimescaleDB as part of their offering.

[0] https://www.timescale.com/legal/licenses


More specifically, the text of the license says you can't offer any service that is "primarily a database storage or operations product", even one that doesn't allow schema modifications.

If that wasn't what you intended to prohibit, you should probably fix the wording of section 3.21(i).


Thanks akulkarni, this is great!



Guidelines | FAQ | Support | API | Security | Lists | Bookmarklet | Legal | Apply to YC | Contact

Search: