Hacker Newsnew | comments | show | ask | jobs | submit login

I'm on an F1 visa and have been working as the sole founder of my startup since May. You have to apply for OPT and choose the "self-employed business owner" option.

The biggest problem is that OPT is valid for one year, plus 17 months if you're coming from a technical (STEM: Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics) degree. So you have about 2.5 years to do something so big that you can transition to something else (EB-5, startup visa?).

Feel free to ask me more, I did lots of research in this area before quitting my job and starting to work full-time for my own business.




I hope you don't mind me asking some.

Can you employ others too?

Have you researched fundings and VCs and what they think of F1 visas?

Did you start while you were at school?

Have you heard of any success stories?

What is your backup plan? Have you thought of what you'll do if it doesn't work out? When do you think you will bail out ?

-----


1) Yes, of course. 2) No, but my guess is that if you have a good product, the immigration status is less important. 3) Yes. 4) I will probably go back to my home country and continue working there.

-----




Guidelines | FAQ | Support | API | Security | Lists | Bookmarklet | DMCA | Apply to YC | Contact

Search: