Hacker News new | past | comments | ask | show | jobs | submit login

I read that you can have L1 visa for new office in the US if you already have an existing corporation outside the US.



I believe you are correct. The downside of L1 from what i read is that you have to maintain an office outside of United States. This is a bit difficult for startups with just the co-founders. Correct me if i am wrong.


That's correct. During the life of the L-1, the company needs to maintain an office and active operations outside the US.




Guidelines | FAQ | Support | API | Security | Lists | Bookmarklet | Legal | Apply to YC | Contact

Search: