Hacker News new | past | comments | ask | show | jobs | submit login

You should be able to get the full 6 years in H-1B status and H-4 spouses cannot work as H-4 spouses unless the H-1B principal has an approved I-140 petition.



Thanks! Is it hard to get the I-140 petition? How long does it take?


It depends on the path taken but it can take up to a year or longer.




Guidelines | FAQ | Support | API | Security | Lists | Bookmarklet | Legal | Apply to YC | Contact

Search: