Hacker News new | comments | show | ask | jobs | submit login

1. Spec question: Why does the request need to be both base 64 and URL encoded? Why not just URL encoded? Only reason I can think of is for shorter/prettier URLs?

Or why not just use base 64 with the URL safe alphabet: https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc4648#page-7

2. Implementation question: Shouldn't the slashes be URL encoded as "%2F"? "url/ABC/DEF" could mean "url" + "ABC/DEF" or "url/ABC" + "DEF". Multiple slashes are collapsed by default because path components shouldn't contain them.




Josh referred to RFC 6960 Appendix A, but his post didn't make it apparent that his description of is an exact quote from the spec [1]:

An OCSP request using the GET method is constructed as follows:

GET {url}/{url-encoding of base-64 encoding of the DER encoding of the OCSPRequest}

This is shamefully imprecise for an RFC, not even referencing the relevant specs for each.

--

To answer your first question, Base64 is needed because DER is binary, and URIs are defined in terms of characters -- and it's an exercise left to the reader [2] if you can somehow get from one to the other reliably. It's also an exercise for every other reader you're trying to interoperate it, so the common practice is to make an explicit conversion before you get to this stage. Base64 takes care of this by transforming the binary data to US-ASCII, of which UTF-8 is a superset, and URIs operate on UTF-8 characters.

But "vanilla" base64 can produce three characters which are reserved characters in URIs: the slash, the plus, and equals [8]. These need to be percent-encoded because if they are used directly in URIs, they have special meaning.

Of course, if the OCSP RFC had just specified base64url encoding [9], a widely used variant which swaps the slash with an underline, the plus with a minus, and allows for the omission of padding that's denoted by equals signs, the double-encoding wouldn't be needed, because none of those characters are reserved in URIs.

--

To answer your second question, slashes in URIs are fun. Though the most recent URI RFC goes through elaborate rules on when you're supposed to encode and decode [3] and what's supposed to be interpreted how, at the end of the day the URI is somehow consumed as an input to some other process where different rules may apply [5][6].

One of those different, customary "rules" is that percent-encoded slashes are just maliciously trying to path outside of the directory, so most webservers shut this down. Apache is one of the few that allows you to tune what to do in this case [7].

[1] https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc6960#appendix-A.1 [2] https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc3986#section-2.5 [3] https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc3986#section-2.4 [4] https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc3986#section-3.3 [5] https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc3986#section-7.2 [6] https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc3986#section-7.3 [7] http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.4/mod/core.html#allowencodeds... [8] https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc4648#section-4 [9] https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc4648#section-5




Applications are open for YC Winter 2018

Guidelines | FAQ | Support | API | Security | Lists | Bookmarklet | DMCA | Apply to YC | Contact

Search: