Hacker News new | past | comments | ask | show | jobs | submit login

No, you are not stuck at all. As long as your intent - and the intent of your employer - at the time that your green card application was filed was to work for the company in the sponsored position, you can leave at any time after getting your green card.



Wow this is such a great news to hear! Thank you so much!

Just one more thing, then does this mean all the "it will be problematic when you apply for citizenship unless you stay for 6 months" just an internet myth?


Pre-AC21 that was the general advice to avoid questions at the naturalization stage but that all ended with AC21. It's also a borrowed misunderstanding from the general GC portability requirements (which don't apply here) which allow one to "port" one's GC application after one's I-485 application has been pending for 6 months.


This was my case. 3 months after receiving the green card process I started my own company. As Peter has said, what matters is the intent.


You are welcome. Try googling Self Petitioning H1Bs. I used http://myimmigrationattorney.com/h1b-visa-requirements/ in case it helps.

I don't have citizenship yet, I have the GC right now. I needed to provide documentation regarding the company like business model, certificate of incorporation, bank statements and financial situation.


Thanks for sharing your experience, it's extremely hard to find a reliable piece of advice online.

Was there anything you had to document in order to prove your intent? Also did you end up getting the citizenship without any setbacks?


Thanks for the reply, but my question was more about what comes after the green card.

Just to clarify, I too have green card.

If you google online https://www.google.com/search?q=leave+company+after+green+ca... most people talk about the "6 months rule".

Basically they're saying it's ok to leave immediately as long as you don't apply for citizenship. The problem arises when it's time for citizenship and they blame us for being a fraud. Were you aware of this?


Yes, I am aware of it. Peter has already clarified the issue above. What matters is the intent. One friend of mine switched jobs less than a month after obtaining his GC and he didn't run into any issue whatsoever.

"No, you are not stuck at all. As long as your intent - and the intent of your employer - at the time that your green card application was filed was to work for the company in the sponsored position, you can leave at any time after getting your green card."




Guidelines | FAQ | Support | API | Security | Lists | Bookmarklet | Legal | Apply to YC | Contact

Search: